Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0006013opensim[REGION] OpenSim Corepublic2012-05-07 03:262013-08-29 15:45
Reporterkenvc 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityfeatureReproducibilityalways
StatusconfirmedResolutionopen 
PlatformQuad core 8 gig ramOSWindows 7OS Version64 bit pro
Product Versionmaster (dev code) 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0006013: Need console command to scan for and delete objects that have bad/damaged/non-existant data in prims
DescriptionMany red and yellow error messages in log file indicate some objects have prims with bad/damaged, or non-existant data. A console command that could scan for objects in the region that have bad data with the option to delete/remove the objects from the region would be wonderful to help clean things up.

In the case of something like a nonexistent or damaged texture, a default texture could be assigned to the prim rather than deleting the prim.
TagsNo tags attached.
Git Revision or version number18915
Run Mode Grid (Multiple Regions per Sim)
Physics EngineBasicPhysics
Script Engine
Environment.NET / Windows64
Mono VersionNone
ViewerN/A
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0006495confirmed Bulletsim - Warning spew "No recognized physics mesh found in mesh asset for..." 
related to 0005728confirmed OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart: requested mesh/sculpt data for asset but received no data 

-  Notes
(0021491)
TechplexEngineer (reporter)
2012-05-23 11:22

Can you provide a screenshot of the errors. I've never seen this before.

What action caused the prims to be damaged?
Are you uploading an oar?
(0021496)
kenvc (reporter)
2012-05-23 12:19
edited on: 2013-06-26 09:22

Here is info from the system log with an example of these errors. The same assets generate the exact same warnings each time the simulator is started. I've cleared the sim cache even deleted the asset cache folder and the same thing happens with the same assets. It would be nice to have an option to delete objects if they have a problem. The objects look OK in-world if the texture is the only problem, but if the problem is mesh or sculpt texture/data, then the object is messed up and should be deleted.

2012-05-23 09:01:53,959 INFO - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.Scene [SCENE]: Loading objects from datastore
2012-05-23 09:02:03,028 INFO - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.Scene [SCENE]: Loaded 1238 objects from the datastore
2012-05-23 09:02:03,098 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part jaw 2137084387 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id 19aa9f85-f0f3-a128-da3d-2a3d6bef056d from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,218 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part Object 2137084397 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id 1edd6ba7-dc70-2c19-7089-2ed3cb68841f from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,348 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part Object 2137087326 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id 1edd6ba7-dc70-2c19-7089-2ed3cb68841f from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,470 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part jaw 2137087335 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id 19aa9f85-f0f3-a128-da3d-2a3d6bef056d from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,600 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part Object 2137092427 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id d52d97c0-4fd1-a9fa-c00d-be4b760fd18f from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,720 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part Muzzle3 2137094093 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id f27a1e17-7c04-a497-4fb1-a3ea95428dbf from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:03,850 WARN - OpenSim.Region.Framework.Scenes.SceneObjectPart [SCENE OBJECT PART]: Part Nose3 2137094094 requested mesh/sculpt data for asset id 98a43b2e-1b20-b076-78ab-939f0523d46f from asset service but received no data
2012-05-23 09:02:04,150 INFO - OpenSim.Region.OptionalModules.Scripting.RegionReady.RegionReadyModule [RegionReady]: Initialization complete - logins enabled for Night Life Island
2012

(0021497)
TechplexEngineer (reporter)
2012-05-23 12:20

Are you running your own grid service or connecting to an open grid, like OSGrid?
(0021499)
usalabs (reporter)
2012-05-23 12:23

I get the exact same warnings, it seems to be when attempting to import sculpty maps from SL, some work, some don't and produce those warnings.
(0021501)
TechplexEngineer (reporter)
2012-05-23 12:35

Ah, So you are importing content from SL using a feature built into a viewer?

I'm wondering if this is a case where the viewer messed up.
(0024139)
kenvc (reporter)
2013-06-26 09:16
edited on: 2013-06-26 09:20

There are some objects with prims in OSGrid and also in my own private grid that have this problem. This seems to be a problem more often with objects that originally came from an oar or iar file. As far as I know they are not objects that were imported from SL.

It is usually just one or 2 prims of an object that seem to have a texture or sculpt texture missing. A blank texture could easily be used in place of regular textures that are missing to eliminate this issue in all future startups, but a mesh or sculpt prim with mesh or sculpt data missing probably should just be automatically deleted.

(0024299)
kenvc (reporter)
2013-08-28 21:56

Objects obtained while in hypergrid seem to be the worse cause of this issue. It would not be so bad if we just had an easy way to deal with it when this happens.
(0024303)
justincc (administrator)
2013-08-29 15:45

I agree that it would be good to have such commands. It's on my (unfortunately very long) list of things to do.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2012-05-07 03:26 kenvc New Issue
2012-05-07 03:27 kenvc Summary Need console command to scan for and delete objects that have bad/damaged/no existant data => Need console command to scan for and delete objects that have bad/damaged/non-existant data in prims
2012-05-07 03:27 kenvc Reproducibility sometimes => always
2012-05-23 11:22 TechplexEngineer Note Added: 0021491
2012-05-23 12:19 kenvc Note Added: 0021496
2012-05-23 12:20 TechplexEngineer Note Added: 0021497
2012-05-23 12:23 usalabs Note Added: 0021499
2012-05-23 12:35 TechplexEngineer Note Added: 0021501
2013-05-13 16:32 kenvc Status new => confirmed
2013-05-13 16:54 kenvc Relationship added related to 0006495
2013-05-13 16:58 kenvc Relationship added related to 0005728
2013-05-13 17:02 kenvc Description Updated View Revisions
2013-06-26 09:05 kenvc Note Edited: 0021496 View Revisions
2013-06-26 09:16 kenvc Note Added: 0024139
2013-06-26 09:18 kenvc Note Edited: 0024139 View Revisions
2013-06-26 09:19 kenvc Note Edited: 0024139 View Revisions
2013-06-26 09:20 kenvc Note Edited: 0024139 View Revisions
2013-06-26 09:22 kenvc Note Edited: 0021496 View Revisions
2013-08-28 21:56 kenvc Note Added: 0024299
2013-08-29 15:45 justincc Note Added: 0024303


Copyright © 2000 - 2012 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker